• P_P@lemm.ee
[…] 1
      ·
      10 days ago

      Can you make an argument that it’s illegal? Chapter and verse, what’s the law being violated?

      He holding a lottery for petition signers. A first-year law student could fight this.

      I’d seriously like to hear from you guys as to the violation here. May be some angle I don’t know about.

      • Furbag@lemmy.world
        link
        fedilink
        arrow-up
        5
        ·
        9 days ago

        Okay, I’ll make an argument. Here’s the law in question per another Lemmy user down below, seen it in several threads already:

        52 U.S.C. 10307©: “Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information as to his name, address or period of residence in the voting district for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…”

        Bold emphasis mine.

        Now, if this were just a lottery set up by Elon Musk for people who sign a petition, that’d be one thing, but this petition has prerequisites aside from just signing your name on the petition. First of all, it’s only for people who live in Pennsylvania.